Keeping House Finches as Pets
Author Zizzur Staff. Published on July 15, 2011 - 3:49 am (1101 views — 369 words
The species of House Finches are widely spread in North America and considered to be one of the ordinary birds spotted at garden plots. Since the North America is the place where these birds thrive, it is expected that sooner or later, its population would grew up to one billion.
House Finches vary greatly from other bird species as exhibited by their features. Their bills are gray in color and have a narrow shape. They have a long tail, their size could grow up to six inches, and their wings measure ten inches wide. Most of them have colors like white, gray, brown, and buff. One distinction that the Male House Finches have is their red forehead, brown cap, and thick and fluffy eyebrows. The neck and the upper chest are bright red in color, and the back is grayish brown with several streaks. These birds have brown wings with two beige or white wing bars, and the abdomen, under tails, and sides are white or light brown with stripes of color brown. Males have the same features but instead of red, their markings are orange. The females have the identical markings but have plain, unmarked facade.
Several insects, plants kernels, sap, fruits are part of the House Finches normal diet. Just like other bird species, House Finches are very friendly and their songs can be heard any time. As these birds fly or perch, most of the time they make sharp, raspy, shrill sounds which can be heard all over the place.
During the breeding season, House Finches stay with their mates. In other words, House Finches are monogamous in nature. For 3-6 days the female will incubate the eggs, and for 12-14 days both female and male parents provide food for their young. Actually, the finches could have 1-3 offspring for each year, wherein there are more than a few breeds that can be found in the southern population.
Throughout the winter, these finches would form medium to huge flocks, frequently mixing with other birds which include the American goldfinches, house sparrows, and pine siskins. Most of the time, House Finches are very active birds, but they can be easily agitated which in turn projects hostile behavior.